Main navigation
[…] In the following case, the California Court of Appeal ruled a fire chief from Contra Costa County who retired in 2009 didn't cause his final compensation (which determined the amount of his pension) to be "improperly increased." The appellate court relied on the supreme court's ruling and decided the fire chief's pension spiking had been legal before the 2012 enactment of the Public Employee Pension Reform Act (PEPRA). Therefore, there was nothing "improper" when he took advantage of the pre-PEPRA rules.

The court of appeal also interpreted for the first time Government Code Section 31539(a)(2), which permits a retirement board to recalculate monthly pension benefits if "the member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement." The court held that "improperly" means illegally, which it found didn't occur in this case.

Background